Results by school, 2025–26 and 2024–25

Share of students who scored Proficient or Advanced (Standard Met or Exceeded) in English language arts and math, all tested grades, from the state's CAASPP results website. Schools are grouped by district and listed alphabetically, not ranked. Each school links to its page on this site; the source for every figure is listed under How the numbers were collected.

Conejo Valley Unified School District

SchoolCityEnglish 2025–26Math 2025–26English 2024–25Math 2024–25Tested 2025–26
Acacia Magnet SchoolThousand Oaks49.14%44.83%56.64%50.29%175
Aspen ElementaryThousand Oaks56.94%48.18%57.33%59.23%137
Banyan ElementaryNewbury Park72.83%64.16%77.47%69.06%173
Colina Middle SchoolThousand Oaks62.44%49.86%59.05%48.04%740
Conejo AcademyThousand Oaks28.97%20.37%28.40%23.33%107
Cypress ElementaryNewbury Park66.12%70.25%77.12%73.20%121
EARThS Magnet SchoolNewbury Park78.81%76.78%74.91%72.76%269
Glenwood ElementaryThousand Oaks27.95%24.73%32.52%21.14%93
Ladera STARS AcademyThousand Oaks60.00%44.00%64.06%56.15%125
Lang Ranch ElementaryThousand Oaks82.98%79.09%85.11%82.82%329
Los Cerritos Middle SchoolThousand Oaks71.86%64.12%70.18%62.23%725
Madroña AcademyThousand Oaks46.22%40.68%47.62%48.44%119
Maple ElementaryNewbury Park62.69%56.52%55.55%60.28%67
Redwood Middle SchoolThousand Oaks63.02%49.13%63.34%47.40%585
Sequoia Middle SchoolNewbury Park58.33%44.95%48.96%42.76%696
Sycamore Canyon SchoolNewbury Park83.15%78.69%80.87%80.26%623
Walnut ElementaryNewbury Park50.41%45.53%55.91%59.05%123
Weathersfield ElementaryThousand Oaks75.55%64.67%77.13%63.49%184
Westlake ElementaryWestlake Village73.52%73.51%73.03%66.81%219
Westlake Hills ElementaryWestlake Village70.10%67.98%73.06%67.52%204
Wildwood ElementaryThousand Oaks75.71%72.57%77.27%70.46%177

Oak Park Unified School District

SchoolCityEnglish 2025–26Math 2025–26English 2024–25Math 2024–25Tested 2025–26
Brookside ElementaryOak Park79.65%75.79%77.51%78.35%285
Medea Creek Middle SchoolOak Park78.94%71.52%80.60%71.42%1,074
Oak Hills ElementaryOak Park76.45%70.77%73.58%65.19%259
Red Oak ElementaryOak Park77.82%80.99%78.76%79.53%284

Las Virgenes Unified School District

SchoolCityEnglish 2025–26Math 2025–26English 2024–25Math 2024–25Tested 2025–26
Lindero Canyon Middle SchoolAgoura Hills62.60%52.91%64.82%55.98%754
Mariposa SchoolAgoura Hills49.76%48.55%55.45%47.24%209
Sumac ElementaryAgoura Hills55.97%54.48%71.65%59.05%134
White Oak ElementaryWestlake Village78.98%77.85%75.57%78.53%157
Willow ElementaryAgoura Hills79.77%74.71%74.15%75.00%257
Yerba Buena ElementaryAgoura Hills73.99%69.36%71.90%62.50%173

Districts, counties and the state

Results forEnglish 2025–26Math 2025–26English 2024–25Math 2024–25Tested 2025–26
Conejo Valley Unified School District66.47%56.34%65.59%56.33%7,306
Oak Park Unified School District79.02%72.15%80.34%72.28%2,284
Las Virgenes Unified School District69.77%60.98%68.10%60.14%4,873
Ventura County47.97%36.17%47.59%35.25%59,931
Los Angeles County51.49%41.25%50.50%39.25%627,567
California49.26%38.35%48.82%37.30%2,880,321

District, county and state figures include grade 11. School figures cover only the grades each school tests: 3–5 at elementary schools, 6–8 at middle schools and 3–8 at TK–8 schools. "Tested" is the number of students who took the English test.

How to read these numbers

  • What's counted. Each figure is the share of tested students who scored at Level 3 or Level 4, called Standard Met and Standard Exceeded through 2024–25 and Proficient and Advanced from the 2025–26 tests on. The cut scores didn't change, so figures from before and after the renaming are comparable (family flyer; staff flyer).
  • Which grades. School figures cover the grades each school tests: 3–5, 6–8 or 3–8. District, county and state figures include grade 11, so they aren't like-for-like with any single school.
  • How many students. Check the "Tested" column. At a school that tests 100 students, each student is one percentage point.
  • Two years, not one. A single year moves with each class of students. Both years are shown so you can see which differences hold.
  • What scores leave out. Test results don't show a school's programs, class sizes or how it supports a child who's struggling. Each school's own page covers its programs; the score report guide explains a single child's report.

The district comparison

In 2025–26, 66.47% of tested CVUSD students scored Proficient or Advanced in English and 56.34% in math. Oak Park Unified's figures were 79.02% and 72.15%, and Las Virgenes Unified's 69.77% and 60.98%. Ventura County's were 47.97% and 36.17%, Los Angeles County's 51.49% and 41.25%, and California's 49.26% and 38.35%. All of these include 11th graders. CDE released these results on October 15, 2026, and the statewide figures match those in EdSource's report that day.

Download the data

conejo-valley-caaspp-2024-25-2025-26.csv (CSV, 37 rows): every school, district, county and state figure on this page, with each row's CDS code and source address.

Earlier file, kept for anyone who cited it: 2023–24 and 2024–25.

How the numbers were collected

Each figure was read from the public CAASPP results website for All Students, All Grades: the "Proficient or Advanced" share from the results-at-a-glance page, and the number tested from the detailed results page. The two pages were checked against each other, and the statewide figures match those EdSource reported on October 15, 2026, the day CDE released the results. All pages were opened on October 15, 2026 for 2025–26 and October 13, 2026 for 2024–25.

Source pages for each school (31)

Citing this page

Please link to this page and name the original source, the California Department of Education's CAASPP results. Suggested wording:

Thousand Acorns Tutoring, "Conejo Valley School Test Scores (CAASPP)," www.thousandacornstutoring.com/guides/conejo-valley-school-test-scores-2026/, using 2025–26 and 2024–25 CAASPP results from the California Department of Education (caaspp-elpac.ets.org), accessed October 15, 2026.

Questions about these numbers

What does Proficient or Advanced mean?

It's the share of students who scored at Level 3 or Level 4 on the CAASPP Smarter Balanced test: Standard Met or Standard Exceeded on reports through 2024–25. From 2025–26 those levels are called Proficient and Advanced, with the same cut scores.

Why don't the district and state figures compare directly with the schools?

District, county and state figures include 11th graders. School figures cover only the grades each school tests: 3–5 at elementary schools, 6–8 at middle schools and 3–8 at TK–8 schools.

Can I use this data?

Yes. Download the CSV, and please cite the California Department of Education's CAASPP results along with this page.

Where do the numbers come from?

From the state's public CAASPP results website, All Students and All Grades, opened on October 15, 2026 for 2025–26 and October 13, 2026 for 2024–25. Each school's source page is listed under How the numbers were collected.

Sources